Underground Film Journal
More » Underground Film News

2010 Festival du Nouveau Cinema FNC Lab: Official Lineup

FNC Lab at Festival de Nouveau Cinema

The 39th annual Festival du Nouveau Cinema is set to run in Montreal on Oct 13-24. But, within the overall, massive festival is the FNC Lab, the avant-garde and experimental section that will be having screenings and live film performances every night on Oct. 14-22.

This year, the FNC Lab is showcasing two retrospectives; plus, a short film program of strictly 16mm films, films from the Korean Jeonju Digital Project, four feature-length projects and several special one-of-a-kind performances.

The retrospectives are of two key American women experimental filmmakers. First, in conjunction with the Double Negative Collective, the fest presents a career overview of Chick Strand, the eminent ethnographic filmmaker who sadly passed away last year at the age of 77.

Then, there’s also a retrospective of playful avant-garde filmmaker Marie Losier, who is well known for her collaborations with and film portraits of key underground figures like George Kuchar, Tony Conrad and Genesis P-Orridge. Both filmmakers have two programs each devoted to their work.

The feature projects that will be screening are Kevin Jerome Everson‘s acclaimed Erie; Nicolás Pereda’s semi-documentary Summer of Goliath; Dominic Gagnon’s documentary DATA; and Pip Chodorov’s personal overview of the underground film movement, Free Radicals, which includes his relationships with Jonas Mekas, Stan Brakhage, Ken Jacobs and other luminaries.

There are also five different film performances and installation pieces, including several special film and music collaborations; a unique installation by Manuel Chantre of a forest of screens; and a major performance/installation blowout organized by Cinema Abattoir‘s own Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt being held in the Church of St. John the Evangelist.

All that plus a ton of other experimental short works by filmmakers such as Bill Morrison, Karl Lemieux, James Benning, Ben Rivers, Christina Battle, Guy Maddin and more.

This is a really amazing celebration of underground film. The full lineup of the films screening at the FNC Lab is below. But for more info, please visit the FNC Lab page on the Festival du Nouveau Cinema’s website.

Oct. 14

7:15 p.m.: “The World According to Marie”
The Blessing of the Animals, dir. Marie Losier (2010 / 3 min. / original version no dialog)
The Passion of Joan of Arc, dir. Marie Losier (2002 / 8 min. / original version no dialog)
Eat My Makeup!, dir. Marie Losier (2005 / 6 min. / original version no dialog)
The Touch Retouched, dir. Marie Losier (2002 / 5 min. / original version no dialog)
Lunch Break on the Xerox Machine, dir. Marie Losier (2009 / 3 min. / original version no dialog)
Tu Mens, dir. Marie Losier (2009 / 3 min. / original version no dialog)
Cet Air La, dir. Marie Losier (2010 / 3 min. / original version no dialog)
Manuelle Labor, dir. Marie Losier (2009 / 11 min. / original version no dialog (English s.t.))
Marie and P-Orridge Genesis: the outtakes, dir. Marie Losier (2010 / 15 min. / original version no dialog)

Oct. 15

4:00 p.m.: “Marie’s Sweet 16”
Flying Saucey, dir. Marie Losier (2006 / 11 min. / original version no dialog)
Electrocute Your Stars, dir. Marie Losier (2004 / 8 min. / original version English)
Tony Conrad: DreaMinimalist, dir. Marie Losier (2008 / 25 min. / original version English)
The Ontological Cowboy, dir. Marie Losier (2005 / 16 min. / original version no dialog)

5:15 p.m.: Summer of Goliath, dir. Nicolás Pereda. An artistic portrait of the town of Huilotepec, Mexico and its residents.

7:15 p.m.: “Cinémanipulateurs”
Storyteller, dir. Nicolas Provost
Burning Bush, dir. Vincent Grenier
Visual Abstract, dir. Jean Detheux
Malojà, dir. Mlle L. Mlle L.
Release, dir. Bill Morrison
Shadow Cuts, dir. Martin Arnold
Flesh Color, dir. Masahiko Adachi
Mamori, dir. Karl Lemieux
Unrendered, Media Offline, dir. Seoungho Cho
You and Me, dir. Karsten Krause
Coming Attractions, dir. Peter Tscherkassky

9:00 p.m.: “Chick Strand : Senses and Sensibilities I”
Waterfall, dir. Chick Strand (1967 / 3 min. / original version English)
Kristallnacht, dir. Chick Strand (1979 / 7 min. / original version English)
Fever Dream, dir. Chick Strand (1979 / 7 min. / original version English)
Soft Fiction, dir. Chick Strand (1979 / 54 min. / original version English)

9:00 p.m.: “Hybridation I”
Featuring the following performances:
Dystophonie by Alexandre Quessy (visuals) and Tristan Matthews (music)
L’Oeil de Verre (Karl Fortin + Jean-Benoît Pouliot) and Éric Gingras (music)
Organ Mood (A Montreal audio-visual group)

Oct. 16

7:15 p.m.: “Chick Strand: Senses and Sensibilities II”
Angel Blue Sweet Wings, dir. Chick Strand (1966 / 3 min. / original version English)
Anselmo, dir. Chick Strand (1967 / 3 min. / original version English)
Mujer de milfuegos, dir. Chick Strand (1976 / 15 min. / original version English)
Mosori Monika, dir. Chick Strand (1970 / 20 min. / original version English)
Anselmo and the Women, dir. Chick Strand (1986 / 35 min. / original version English)

Oct. 17

7:00 p.m.: Erie, dir. Kevin Jerome Everson. This is a collection of single take shots filmed in the communities around Lake Erie that all relate to the experience of Black migration in America.

9:00 p.m.: “Memorision” performance by Manuel Chantre. An installation of 22 translucent screens.

11:00 p.m.: “Abbaye/Abattoir” performances and installation in the Church of St. John the Evangelist. Curated by Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt.

Oct. 18

4:30 p.m.: “Jeonju Digital Project 2010”
Pig Iron, dir. James Benning
Les Lignes ennemies, dir. Denis Côté
Rosalinda, dir. Matías Piñeiro

7:00 p.m.: “Sweet 16(mm)”
non-Aryan, dir. Abraham Ravett
Bu Sahilde, dir. Merve Kayan, Zeynep Dadak
Perceptual Subjectivity, dir. Philippe Léonard
Loutron, dir. Barbara Meter
Golden Hour, dir. Robert Todd
Vargtimmen – After a Scene by Ingmar Bergman, dir. Georg Tiller
I Know Where I’m Going, dir. Ben Rivers

9:30 p.m.: “Paysages (de cinéma)”
Le Rocher, dir. Étienne de Massy
White Tape, dir. Uri Kranot, Mihal Kranot
L’ Internationale, dir. Marianna Milhorat
State of Flux : waves #1, 2, dir. Rainer Gamsjager
Parallax, dir. Inger Lise Hansen
Ville Marie, dir. Alexandre Larose
The Sapporo Project, dir. Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre
57.600 secondi di notte e luce invisibili, dir. Flatform
L’ Année de l’os, dir. Chris Lavis, Maciek Szcerbowski
Un 45 tours de cheveu (ceci n’est pas un disque), dir. Frank Beauvais
frameLINES, dir. Dieter Reifarth

Oct. 19

5:30 p.m.: Free Radicals, dir. Pip Chodorov. A tribute to avant-garde and experimental filmmaking’s rich history, including such luminaries as Len Lye, Stan Brakhage, Maya Deren, Maurice Lemaître, Robert Breer, Ken Jacobs, Jonas Mekas and Peter Kubelka.
Screening with:
Jonas Mekas in Kodachrome Days, dir. Ken Jacobs

9:15 p.m.: “Rêves/Dreams”
Black Salt Water Elegy, dir. Solomon Nagler
Blonde Redhead Meets Gainsbourg, dir. Jérôme Schlomoff
Figs in motion, dir. Trevor Ferguson, Aaron Munson
Strips, dir. Félix Dufour-Laperrière
Little White Cloud That Cried, dir. Guy Maddin (Watch online)
Mlle Clara dompteuse de lapins, dir. D. Kimm, Brigitte Henri
Tranquility, dir. Siegfried Fruhauf
The Polish Language, dir. Orla McHardy, Alice Lyons
Plus aucune mémoire vive, dir. Cédric Dupire, Marie Richeux
Pink Spray Paint (you had too much of it…), dir. Carly White
Behind the Shadows, dir. Christina Battle

10:00 p.m.: “Hybridation II”
Featuring performances of:
Point + Transform by Philippe Leonard and Else
Jean Derome/Jean-Philippe Collard Neven/Pierre Tanguay (music) and Navid Navab Jerôme Delapierre (sounds and visuals)

Oct. 20

9:00 p.m.: “Jeonju Digital Project 2010”
Pig Iron, dir. James Benning
Les Lignes ennemies, dir. Denis Côté
Rosalinda, dir. Matías Piñeiro

Oct. 21

4:00 p.m.: “Cinémanipulateurs”
Storyteller, dir. Nicolas Provost
Burning Bush, dir. Vincent Grenier
Visual Abstract, dir. Jean Detheux
Malojà, dir. Mlle L. Mlle L.
Release, dir. Bill Morrison
Shadow Cuts, dir. Martin Arnold
Flesh Color, dir. Masahiko Adachi
Mamori, dir. Karl Lemieux
Unrendered, Media Offline, dir. Seoungho Cho
You and Me, dir. Karsten Krause
Coming Attractions, dir. Peter Tscherkassky

8;30 p.m.: “Sweet 16(mm)”
non-Aryan, dir. Abraham Ravett
Bu Sahilde, dir. Merve Kayan, Zeynep Dadak
Perceptual Subjectivity, dir. Philippe Léonard
Loutron, dir. Barbara Meter
Golden Hour, dir. Robert Todd
Vargtimmen – After a Scene by Ingmar Bergman, dir. Georg Tiller
I Know Where I’m Going, dir. Ben Rivers

10:00 p.m.: “Hybridation III”
Featuring performances by Ouananiche and Istvan Kantor.

Oct. 22

9:30 p.m.: “Paysages (de cinéma)”
Le Rocher, dir. Étienne de Massy
White Tape, dir. Uri Kranot, Mihal Kranot
L’ Internationale, dir. Marianna Milhorat
State of Flux : waves #1, 2, dir. Rainer Gamsjager
Parallax, dir. Inger Lise Hansen
Ville Marie, dir. Alexandre Larose
The Sapporo Project, dir. Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre
57.600 secondi di notte e luce invisibili, dir. Flatform
L’ Année de l’os, dir. Chris Lavis, Maciek Szcerbowski
Un 45 tours de cheveu (ceci n’est pas un disque), dir. Frank Beauvais
frameLINES, dir. Dieter Reifarth

6:30 p.m.: Free Radicals, dir. Pip Chodorov. A tribute to avant-garde and experimental filmmaking’s rich history, including such luminaries as Len Lye, Stan Brakhage, Maya Deren, Maurice Lemaître, Robert Breer, Ken Jacobs, Jonas Mekas and Peter Kubelka.
Screening with:
Jonas Mekas in Kodachrome Days, dir. Ken Jacobs

9:30 p.m.: DATA, dir. Dominic Gagnon. Profiling Au-Travail / At Work, a shadowy organiztion that encourages artists to consider their workplaces to be used as another piece of their art.

9:15 p.m.: “Rêves/Dreams”
Black Salt Water Elegy, dir. Solomon Nagler
Blonde Redhead Meets Gainsbourg, dir. Jérôme Schlomoff
Figs in motion, dir. Trevor Ferguson, Aaron Munson
Strips, dir. Félix Dufour-Laperrière
The Little White Cloud That Cried, dir. Guy Maddin (Watch online)
Mlle Clara dompteuse de lapins, dir. D. Kimm, Brigitte Henri
Tranquility, dir. Siegfried Fruhauf
The Polish Language, dir. Orla McHardy, Alice Lyons
Plus aucune mémoire vive, dir. Cédric Dupire, Marie Richeux
Pink Spray Paint (you had too much of it…), dir. Carly White
Behind the Shadows, dir. Christina Battle


Be First To Leave A Comment

Post Your Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *