Underground Film Journal

Underground Filmmakers List: R — S

Underground Film Resources: Index

This is a list of all the filmmakers who have either had films reviewed on the Underground Film Journal, or have been written about in some fashion on the site. Click their names to see all the posts the Journal has on them. Plus, there are links to a filmmaker’s official site — if he or she has one. The list is arranged alphabetically by the filmmakers’ last names.

More filmmakers: A — B | C — E | F — H | I — L | M — P | T — Z

  1. Matthew Rankin
    Director of Self-Portrait: M. Rankin and I Dream of Driftwood.
  2. Calvin Lee Reeder
    Director of The Rambler.
  3. Jennifer Reeder
    Director of Lullaby.
  4. Jennifer Reeves
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of The Time We Killed.
  5. Casey Regan
    Director of Thy Kill Be Done.
  6. Adam Rehmeier
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of The Bunny Game.
  7. Vanessa Renwick
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of Crowdog and Richart.
  8. Reynold Reynolds
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of The Drowning Room, Burn and Six Apartments.
  9. Ben Rivers
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of Terror!.
  10. Michael Robinson
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of Agamemnon Counterpart and Excuses.
  11. Michael Robinson (II)
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of Light Is Waiting.
  12. Marc Rokoff
    Director of Unspeakable.
  13. Mike Rollo
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of Ghosts and Gravel Roads.
  14. Edwin Rostron
    Director of Morris and the Other and Visions of the Invertebrate.
  15. Ben Russell
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of Trypps #6 (Malobi) and Black and White Trypps Number Three.
  16. Mike Salva
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of Death Row Diet.
  17. Richard Sandler
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of Brave New York.
  18. Mark Savage
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of The Annihilator.
  19. Sylvia Schedelbauer
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of False Friends and way fare.
  20. Lillian Schwartz
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of Papillons.
  21. Garrett Scott
    Director of Cul De Sac: A Suburban War Story and Occupation: Dreamland.
  22. Andrew Semans
    Director of All Day Long.
  23. Oren Shai
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of Condemned.
  24. Paul Sharits
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of Wintercourse.
  25. Stephanie Silber
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of Random Lunacy: Videos From the Road Less Traveled.
  26. Matthew Silver
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of Mother & Son and Heartpocalypse.
  27. Stuart Simpson
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of Demons Among Us and El Monstro Del Mar!.
  28. Craig Smith
    Director of Psychedelic Glue Sniffin’ Hillbillies.
  29. Jack Smith
    Director of Flaming Creatures.
  30. Patrick Smith
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of Puppet.
  31. Greta Snider
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of The Magic of Radio and Portland.
  32. Anthony Rivero Stabley
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of Marta’s Sex Tape.
  33. Matthew Stawski
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of Hank’s Auto Repair.
  34. Paul von Stoetzel
    Director of Snuff: A Documentary About Killing on Camera and Scrap.
  35. Deborah Stratman
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of The Paranormal Trilogy.
  36. Leslie Supnet
    Director of The Animated Heavy Metal Parking Lot and Closed Circle of Worship.
  37. Don Swaynos
    Filmmaker Site
    Director of Pictures of SuperheroesYear at Danger, In Defense of Definitions and Six Hundred and Forty-One Slates.

More filmmakers: A — B | C — E | F — H | I — L | M — P | T — Z

Underground Film Resources: Index