Underground Film Journal

Underground Film Timeline: Index

Underground Resources: Index

This is a timeline of significant events, films and filmmakers in underground film history. All information included in the timeline is being pulled from books written about underground film, not from online sources. A full list of those sources appears on this page as well as at the top of the pages where they are referenced.

Also, a list of DVDs where you can watch films listed in the timeline appears on this page.

1900 — 1919
Filmmakers:
France: Emile Cohl, Germaine Dulac, Jean Durand, Louis Feuillade, Abel Gance, Ferdinand Zecca
U.S.: Winsor McCay

1920 — 1929
Filmmakers:
England: Len Lye, Kenneth MacPherson
France: Claude Autant-Lara, Luis Buñuel, Alberto Cavalcanti, Henry Chomette, René Clair, Louis Delluc, Eugene Deslaw, Marcel Duchamp, Germaine Dulac, Jean Epstein, Abel Gance, Dimitri Kirsanov, Georges Lacombe, Fernand Léger, Marcel L’Herbier, Man Ray, Jean Renoir, Jean Vigo
Germany: Viking Eggeling, Oskar Fischinger, Fritz Lang, Erno Metzner, F. W. Murnau, Hans Richter, Walter Ruttmann, Robert Wiene
Holland: Joris Ivens
Russia: Sergei Eisenstein, Dziga Vertov
U.S.: Walt Disney, Paul Fejos, Robert Flaherty, Robert Florey, Charles Klein, Charles Sheeler, Ralph Steiner, Paul Strand, Dr. James Sibley Watson, Herman G. Weinberg

1930 — 1939
Filmmakers:
Czechoslovakia: Alexander Hammid
England:
Len Lye, Kenneth MacPherson
France: Alexandre Alexeieff, Luis Buñuel, Jean Cocteau, Eugene Deslaw, Germaine Dulac, Dimitri Kirsanov, Moholy-Nagy, Jean Renoir, Berthold Bartosch
Germany: Oskar Fischinger, Lotte Reiniger, Hans Richter, Walter Ruttmann
Holland: Francis Brugière
Russia: Dziga Vertov
U.S.: Roger Barlow, Joseph Berne, Mary Ellen Bute, Douglas Crockwell, Emlen Etting, Oskar Fischinger, Jo Gercon, Harry Hay, Hy Hirsch, Lewis Jacobs, Hershell Louis, LeRoy Robbins, Harry Smith, Ralph Steiner, Willard Van Dyke, Charles Vidor, Herman G. Weinberg, Dr. James Sibley Watson

1940 — 1949
Filmmakers:
England: Len Lye
France: Alexandre Alexeieff, Dimitri Kirsanov
U.S.: Dorsey Alexander, Kenneth Anger, Sarah Arledge, Jordan Belson, James Broughton, Mary Ellen Bute, Douglas Crockwell, James Davis, Maya Deren, Oskar Fischinger, Dwinnel Grant, Curtis Harrington, Robert Howard, Hugo Latelin, Frances Lee, R. W. Luce, Willard Maas, Gregory Markopoulos, Hal McCormick, Marie Menken, Mylon Meriam, Gjon Mili, Sydney Myers, Sidney Peterson, Hans Richter, Roger Bruce Rogers, Harry Smith, Frank Stauffacher, Leonard Tregillus, Joseph Vogel, James Whitney, John Whitney, Christopher Young

1950 — 1959
Filmmakers:
England: Len Lye
France: Alexandre Alexeieff, Jean Cocteau, Jean Genet, Dimitri Kirsanov
Germany: Werner Nekes
U.S.: Kenneth Anger, Jordan Belson, Charles Boultenhouse, Stan Brakhage, Robert Breer, James Broughton, Richard S. Brummer, Rudy Burckhardt, Mary Ellen Bute, John Cassavetes, Shirley Clarke, Art Clokey, Jane Conger, Bruce Conner, Carmen D’Avino, James Davis, Maya Deren, Allen Down, Charles Eames, Ed Emshwiller, Morris Engel, Oskar Fischinger, Robert Frank, Wheaton Gelentine, Curtis Harrington, Hy Hirsch, Ian Hugo, Ken Jacobs, Larry Jordan, Weldon Kees, Chester Kessler, Peter Kubelka, George Kuchar, Mike Kuchar, Philip Leff, Alfred Leslie, Willard Maas, Christopher MacLaine, Gregory Markopoulos, Patricia Marx, Norman McLaren, Jonas Mekas, Marie Menken, Hans Richter, Roger Bruce Rogers, Lionel Rogosin, Harry Smith, Jack Smith, Frank Stauffacher, Francis Thompson, Stan Vanderbeek, Robert Vickrey, James Whitney, John Whitney, Christopher Young

1960 — 1969
Filmmakers:
Australia: Albie Thoms
Belgium: Philippe Graff, Louis Langled, Roland Lethem
England: Mike Dunford, Jeff Keen, Malcolm Le Grice, Len Lye
France: Alexandre Alexeieff, Pierre Clementi, Etienne O’Leary
Italy: Gianfranco Barucello, Antonio DeBernardi, Alberto Griffi, Guido Lombardi
Germany: William Hein, Birgit Hein
U.S.: Kenneth Anger, Bruce Baillie, Scot Bartless, Jordan Belson, Stan Brakhage, Robert Branaman, George Brecht, Robert Breer, David Brooks, Rudy Burckhardt, Shirley Clarke, Bruce Conner, Tony Conrad, Carmen D’Avino, James Davis, Storm de Hirsch, Nathaniel Dorsky, Robert Downey, Fred Drummond, Stephen Dwoskin, Charles Eames, Ed Emshwiller, Ron Finne, Hollis Frampton, Robert Frank, Ernie Gehr, Burton C. Gershfield, Peter Emanuel Goldman, Red Grooms, Victor Guren, Hilary Harris, Ulrich Hertzog, William Hindle, Ian Hugo, Ken Jacobs, Larry Jordan, John Jones, Stanton Kaye, Kurt Kren, Peter Kubelka, George Kuchar, Mike Kuchar, Naomi Levine, Saul Levine, Carl Linder, George Landow, David Lourie, Gerard Malanga, Gregory Markopoulos, Taylor Mead, Jonas Mekas, Marie Menken, Andrew Meyer, Paul Morrisey, Guvnor Nelson, Robert Nelson, Pat O’Neill, Yoko Ono, Ron Rice, Raymond Saroff, Paul Sharits, Harry Smith, Jack Smith, Michael Snow, Warren Sonbert, Bert Stern, Michael Stewart, Jimmy Tirrof, Peter Ungerleider, Ben Van Meter, Stan Vanderbeek, Bill Vehr, Andy Warhol, James Whitney, John Whitney, Joyce Wieland, Dorothy Wiley, Vernon Zimmerman

1970 — 1979
Filmmakers:
U.S.: Beth B, Scott B, Bruce Baillie, John Baldessari, Robert Beavers, Jordan Belson, James Benning, Stan Brakhage, Robert Breer, James Broughton, Julie Dash, Manuel DeLanda, Morgan Fisher, Hollis Frampton, James Herbert, Peter Hutton, George Landow, Michael McClard, Curt McDowell, Jonas Mekas, Robert Nelson, Andrew Noren, Pat O’Neill, Yvonne Rainer, David Rimmer, Paul Sharits, Michael Snow, Warren Sonbert, John Waters, Nick Zedd
England: Jeff Keen, Malcolm Le Grice
Germany: William Hein, Birgit Hein

1980 — 1989
Filmmakers:
U.S.: Peggy Ahwesh, Kenneth Anger, Beth B, Scott B, Robert Beavers, Stan Brakhage, Jeri Cain Rossi, Abigail Child, Joe Coleman, Manuel DeLanda, Nathaniel Dorsky, Bradley Eros, Su Friedrich, Ernie Gehr, Tessa Hughes-Freeland, Richard Kern, Lung Leg, Aline Mare, Pat O’Neill, Charles Pinion, Yvonne Rainer, Keith Sanborn, Warren Sonbert, Casandra Stark Mele, Ela Troyano, Paul Tschinkel, Tommy Turner, Jim VanBebber, John Waters, Michael Wolfe, Nick Zedd

1990 — 1999
Filmmakers:
U.S.: Beth B, Richard Baylor, James Benning, Huck Botko, Eric Brummer, Douglas Buck, Carey Burtt, Jeri Cain Rossi, Su Friedrich, Ernie Gehr, Tessa Hughes-Freeland, Bob Judd, Richard Kern, Jonas Mekas, Robert Pejo, Todd Phillips, Charles Pinion, Casandra Stark Mele, Leslie Thornton, Ela Troyano, Tommy Turner, Jim VanBebber, Nick Zedd

2000 — 2005
Filmmakers:
U.S.: Kristie Alshaibi, Usama Alshaibi, Dan McLaughlin

Underground Resources: Index