Underground Film Journal
More » Underground Film News

Experiments In Cinema v.8.53: Official Lineup

TV dinner tray poster for Experiments in Cinema

As of this posting, Experiments in Cinema v.8.53 has been rocking Albuquerque, New Mexico with another lineup of fantastic experimental short films, but there’s still time to catch some amazing stuff over the next several nights. The entire festival runs April 15-21 at the Guild Cinema and other locations around the city.

For example, tonight, April 17, there will be three short film programs that will include new work by Underground Film Journal favorites Neil Ira Needleman, whose A Charming and Quaint Tale of Brutal Revenge is another “possible documentary” excursion into the filmmaker’s fevered brain, and Clint Enns, who reworks a Kurt Kren film into just the Splice Lines.

Other highlights include:

Fantastic animator Ben Popp will lead a hand-processing workshop on the morning of April 18 where the work produced there will screen two nights later. Then, on April 19, Caryn Cline will lead another workshop on making films out of environmental material where the work will also screen later in the fest.

April 19 will also feature two special curated short film blocks. For the first, Ekrem Serdar will screen experimental films from Turkey; which will then be followed by Bart Weiss presenting selections from the Dallas Video Festival. Finally, the night will conclude with Jodie Mack‘s latest animated semi-feature rock opera Dusty Stacks of Mom.

Then, April 20 will include new work by other Journal favorites Sylvia Schedelbauer and Thorsten Fleisch among it’s power-pack of three short film blocks. And the fest will conclude on April 21 with a block of environmental-themed shorts curated by Caryn Cline and Julie Perini and another block of short films that includes Ben Popp‘s own Binary.

The full lineup is below:

April 15

6:00 p.m.: Free Radicals, dir. Pip Chodorov. A tribute to avant-garde and experimental filmmaking’s rich history, including such luminaries as Len Lye, Stan Brakhage, Maya Deren, Maurice Lemaître, Robert Breer, Ken Jacobs, Jonas Mekas and Peter Kubelka.

8:00 p.m.: Free Radicals: A History of Experimental Film, dir. Pip Chodorov. (Repeat screening)

April 16

6:00 p.m.: “Experiment 2”
En Sayo de un Crimen, dir. Ximena Cuevas
Star Spangled, dir. Lisa Seidenberg
Oro Parece, dir. Juan David Gonzales Monroy
Two Light Studies, dir. Ted Sonnenschein
Being With My Dad, dir. Martin Klinge
Dein ist, dir. Bernhard Roddy
Construct, dir. Robert Todd
Kora, dir. Jawshing Liou
Les Jeux D’enfants (Children’s Games), dir. Muriel Montini

7:30 p.m.: “Experiment 3”
The Samaritan, dir. Sam Kessie
Eigenheim, dir. Anja Dornieden
720 Degrees, dir. Ishtiaque Zico
Ada, dir. Lindsay Mcintyre
Sweet Little Monster, dir. Kimberly Davis
Cat Scanned, dir. Michael Guccione
Le Noir Subit, dir. Daniel Nicolae Djamo
Make Me a Doorway, dir. Jesse Russell Brooks

9:00 p.m.: “Experiment 4”
Cardboard Man, dir. Jeffrey Hudson
I’ve Been Falling a Lot Lately, dir. Seth Scott
Descending a Staircase, dir. Wenhua Shi
201.2 FM, dir. Dénes Ruzsar
Not Clear Cut, dir. Paul Turano
Light Plate, dir. Josh Gibson
Comestible – Play On A Plate With Five Acts, dir. Brigitte Braun & Betina Panek
Them Oracles, dir. Alee Peoples
A Great Day in Charm City, dir. Raissa Contreras
My Baby, dir. Zikica Jovanovic

April 17

6:00 p.m.: “Experiment 5”
Illusive Allusion, dir. Deborah Fort (live performance)
The Name Is Not the Thing Named, dir. Deborah Stratman
West: What I Know About Her, dir. Kathryn Ramey
Latitudes, dir. Julia Barco

7:30 p.m.: “Experiment 6 (Curated by Julia Murakami and André Werner)”
Cradle, dir. Keren Zaltz
A Charming and Quaint Tale of Brutal Revenge, dir. Neil Ira Needleman
Bartholomew, dir. Oded Arad
Animaux Découpages, dir. Karl Stewart
I Sing the Body Electric Borderskin, dir. Eleonora Manca
Leaving Home, dir. Alessio Rutigliano
Spectrography of a Battle, dir. Fabio Scacchioli & Vincenzo Core
16 Reasons Why I Hate Myself, dir. Matthew Lancit
Last of Our Kind, dir. Reed O’Beirne
The Offering, dir. Stephen Dirkes
Luminaris, dir. Juan Pablo Zaramella

9:00 p.m.: “Experiment 7”
A Boxer’s Soundscape, dir. Desiree D’Alessandro
What Once Was, dir. Julieta Averbuj
Compost Confidential, dir. Caryn Cline
My Father Is Super Mega Strong, dir. Maite Abella
Splice Lines, dir. Clint Enns
Semalu, dir. Jimmy Hendrickx
Disease, dir. Mauri Lehtonen
Hermanautics, dir. Alexia Dmitriev
These Booklets We Yearn For, dir. Avi Dabach
Village of the Damned, dir. Melissa Friedling

April 18

12:00 p.m.: “16mm Animation and Hand Processing Workshop”
Filmmaker Ben Popp leads his workshop where participants will craft their own film that will then be shown during the festival.

6:00 p.m.: “Experiment 8”
Staying Alive, dir. Ximena Cuevas
Who Admires, dir. Javier Plano
Last Time I Wrote You, dir. Julieta Averbuj
Virgen de la Tirana, dir. Sebastian Melo
Diary of Pamplona, dir. Gonzalo Egurza
Anhel, dir. Irene Coll Inglés
To Begin With, dir. Monica Saviron
Forgot Something?, dir. Dalia Huerta Cano
Dwarf Planet, dir. Bruno Vianna
Frames, dir. Julia Barco
Zugang, dir. Sebastian Wiedemann
A Girl Walking Slowly, dir. Marissa Viani Serrano

April 19

10:00 a.m.: “Botanicollage Hands-On Filmmaking Workshop”
Filmmaker Caryn Cline will teach this workshop on making films in the tradition of Stan Brakhage‘s Mothlight.

6:00 p.m.: “Experiment 9 (Ku¨cu¨k Sinemalar! (Little Cinemas): A Survey of Experimental Cinema from Turkey, curated by Ekrem Serdar)”
Republic Day, dir. Can Eskinazi
A Preface to Red, dir. Johnathan Schwartz
Océanéant, dir. Yoel Meranda
Peeling, dir. Eytan Ipeker
Neyse Halin…, dir. Mustafa Uzuner
Diagonal, dir. Yoel Meranda
Moscow Diaries Part 2 – Statues, dir. Can Eskinazi
Material Ghost, dir. Mustafa Uzuner
Highway Screening, dir. Yoel Meranda
Siamese, dir. Eytan Ipekar
Bu Sahilde (On This Coast), dir. Zeynep Dadak & Merve Kayan

7:30 p.m.: “Experiment 10 (Select works from the 25th Dallas Video Festival, curated by festival director Bart Weiss)”
Trash Dance (10 minute excerpt), dir. Andy Garrison
Flawed, dir. Andrea Dorfman
One Minute Puberty, dir. Alexander Gellner
Flying Houses, dir. Bill Plympton
Hellion, dir. Kat Candler
Swarm, dir. Colette Copeland
Apnoe, dir. Harold Hund

9:00 p.m.: “Experiment 11”
Horizon, dir. Takahiro Suzuki
Lie Back And Enjoy It: A Film About JoAnn Elam, dir. Jessica Bardsley
Dusty Stacks of Merch, dir. Jodie Mack. This animated rock opera charts the fall of Mack’s mother’s poster business.

April 20

6:00 p.m.: “Experiment 12”
Help Keep Film Dead, dir. Doug Katelus (live performance with 16mm and 35mm slide projection)
Tear It Up Son!, dir. Ross Nugent
Victor #5, dir. John Woods
Another Day of Depression In Kowloon, dir. Yuk-Yiu Ip
106 River Road, dir. Josh Weissbach
Five Windows in the Attic, dir. Deron Williams

7:30 p.m.: “Experiment 13”
It’s Not Roses For Five Roses Pizza, dir. Stephanie Gray
No Blue Sky For The Blue Sky Diner, dir. Stephanie Gray
Physical Examination, dir. Mauri Lehtonen
Bloom, dir. Scott Stark
Ziggurat, dir. Tristan Duke
The Complect Voice (Suite for Birds and Mammals), dir. Julie Rooney
Corn Mother, dir. Taylor Dunne

9:00 p.m.: “Experiment 14”
Results of 16mm Animation and Hand Processing Workshop with Ben Popp
Sounding Glass, dir. Sylvia Schedelbauer
Neons Melody, dir. Jean-Michel Rolland
Hex Suffice Cache Ten, dir. Thorsten Fleisch
The Church of Contemporary Art: A Special Presentation, dir. Wago Kreider

April 21

12:00 p.m.: “Experiment 15 (Collaborating With Nature: Films Of, By, With And About Our Environment, co-curated by Caryn Cline & Julie Perini)”
S’more Spores, dir. Devon Damonte
Garden of Earthly Delights, dir. Stan Brakhage
Matters of Bioluminescence, dir. Robbie Land
Zwischen, dir. Lori Felker
Fruit Flies, dir. Christine Lucy Latimer
The Magic Soup, dir. Dagie Brundert
Earl Butz, dir. Dorothea Braemer & Brian Millbrand
Salt Lines, dir. Cade Bursell
Markings 1-3, dir. Eva Kolcze
Experiments in Botanicollage-2 (workshop film)
Fe, dir. Eric Stewart
Seaweed, dir. Jeremy Rendina
Garden Roll Bounce Parking Lot, dir. Melissa Friedling
Spring Flavor, dir. Ken Paul Rosenthal
Zero Visibility, dir. Steve Woloshen

1:15 p.m.: “Experiment 16”
Binary, dir. Ben Popp
Broken Time, dir. Johannes Gierlinger
Burning Memories Part 1: Forbidden Songs, dir. Robert Harris
G/R/E/A/S/E, dir. Antoni Pinent
Atracados, dir. Filipe Afonso
Eleven Forty Seven, dir. Marika Borgeson