Underground Film Journal
More » Underground Film News

2006 Antimatter Underground Film Festival: Official Lineup

No, the Antimatter Underground Film Festival isn’t held in a town called “Antimatter.” This is the film festival held in Victoria, British Columbia (that’s in Canada, for you Yanks). Like a lot of undergrounds I’m finding out, this is an entirely “shorts only” festival (with a few video installations). That’s right 9 days of nothing but outrageous short films: From Sept. 22-30. This is the real commitment to all short film lovers.

Normally, I’ve been giving short film festivals the shaft on this website and not presenting a full lineup. Here, for the first time and thanks to Antimatter for giving the lineup on an easy-to-grab webpage, I am listing all short titles and filmmakers. As I implied, this is a massive list, but you can check out the whole thing after the jump:

Sept. 22-30:
Always running: Two video installations: Jennet Thomas: Because of the War and Paul Tarragó: The Badger Series.
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept 22, 7pm
and
The video loop Rick Raxlen: Posterity
running nightly 7 to 8:30 p.m.
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept 22, 7pm
(Hey, go to both.)

Sept. 22

9:30 p.m.:
Hank Pine & Lily Fawn: Snake Oil Showcase & Sideshow
Local cult heroes Hank & Lily unveil their brand new Snake Oil Showcase & Sideshow, a multi-media extravaganza.

Sept. 23

3:00 p.m.: “Lyric for Our Home Song”
Wall of Sound Flowers, dir. Francien van Everdingen
Lyric for Our Home Song (Video Sketch), dir. Amber Goodwyn
Eaten, dir. Anne Haydock
Como Prepararse Para el Matrimonio, dir. Hanne Jimenez
Sans Supervision, dir. Andrew Betzer
Couples Nature, dirs. Javier Ventura & Valeria Prieto
Uncle Hyman Cleans Up, dir. Neil Ira Needleman
Rupture, dir. Guillaume Paquin
effondrements (collapses), dir. Diane Morin
A Heart & Other Small Shapes, dir. Jennifer Reeder

7 p.m.: “Like a House on Fire”
Pilot for a 22nd Century Sitcom, dir. Graeme Cole
Self-Important Empirical Film #3 with Voice-Over, dir. Dave Andrae
20 Questions, dir. Owen Thomas
Like a House on Fire, dir. Steven Eastwood
5º Piso (sin ascensor) / 5th Floor (no elevator), dir. Andrew Tarbet
Itchy Love, dir. Katie Bryer
Here Is Your Mate… Good Luck!, dir. Ryan Worsley
The Ballad of Billy Onestone, dir. Scott Taylor

9:00 p.m.: “The Psychoacoustic Geographers”
Black & White Trypps Number One, dir. Ben Russell
Pre-Hibernation News, dir. Jonathan Schwartz
The Red & Blue Gods, dir. Ben Russell
Den of Tigers, dir. Jonathan Schwartz
Daumë, dir. Ben Russell
Sunbeam Hunter, dir. Jonathan Schwartz
Terra Incognita, dir. Ben Russell
For Them Ending, dir. Jonathan Schwartz
Black & White Trypps Number Two, dir. Ben Russell

11:00 p.m.: “A Bit of Dirt”
Siniestro, dir. Beatriz Ramos
A Bit of Dirt, dir. Erik Moskowitz
Dark Room, dir. Bart Wasem
The Owl, dir. Behnam Afiat
My Little Habitat, dir. John Driftmier
Hombre Kabuki, dir. Cary Becker & Leo Age (Read the underground movie review)
Latent Sorrow, dir. Shon Kim
Humans, No Humans, dir. Sergio Nates
A Room with Askew, dir. Gregory Godhard
Poe Lost Poe, dir. Trevor Markwart

Sept. 24

3:00 p.m.: “Tidal Wave”
The Flood, dir. Michel Bertrand
Tidal Wave, dir. Salise Hughes
A Tempest, dir. Jeroen Witvliet
Protecting the Barn with Medicine, dir. Phil Beaudoin
Storm, dir. John Blaszczyk
Evergreen, dir. Robert Todd
Anoxi II, dir. Robin Dupuis
Luukkaankangas – updated, revisited, dir. Dariusz Krzeczek
Petrolia, dir. Emily Richardson

7:00 p.m.: “Light as Flesh”
Figure, dir. Phillip Cote
Macula, dir. Carole Arcega
Empreintes, dir. Xavier Baert
Repli, dir. Phillip Cote
Hymen, dir. Audrey Elsaesser

9:00 p.m.: “Zombie Swim Meet”
Audition, dir. Megan Ehrhart
Ship In a Bottle, dir. Rachel Max
Let’s Collaborate, dir. Christa Conforti
Una Lira Soluzione, dirs. Matleena Jänis & Emilia Lehtinen
Ikuma Siku, dir. Glenn Gear
Lollygagger, dir. Matt Meindl
Dimensions of the Screen, dir. David Ratzlaff
Four Play, dir. George Ungar
McLaren’s Negatives, dir. Marie-Josee Saint-Pierre
Zombie Swim Meet, dir. Rick Raxlen
On Message, dir. Stephen Andrews & John Greyson
Cupcake, dir. Paula Jean Cowan
XXX Amsterdam, dir. Martha Colburn
Une âme nue glisse à l’eau vive (A Naked Soul Sliding Into Vivid Waters), dir. Denis Chabot

Sept. 25

7:00 p.m.: “Working Stiffs”
Shake Your Hands, dir. Graham Stark
Empleado des Mes (Employee of the Month), dir. Lorena Ortiz & Claudia Ramiriz
To the Lighthouse, dir. Ingen Frygt
El Aparcamiento, dir. Konchi Rodriguez & Roxanna Popelka
Specialized Technicians Required: Being Luis Porcar, dir. Manuel Saiz
Security, dir. Lars Henning
Supposed To, dir. Aleesa Cohene
Roast Rabbit, Peruvian Girl & Desolation, dir. Pablo Valiente
Whore, dir. Isabelle McEwen
Monaden, dir. Marc Jago

9:00 p.m.: “A Dream in Kodachrome”
The End of Photography, dir. Judy Fiskin
you don’t bring me flowers, dir. Michael Robinson
A Dream in Kodachrome #25, dir. Robert Riendeau
Mr. Saul Takes His Family On an Educational Outing, dir. Gerald Saul
Fountain of Youth, dir. John Cannizzaro
(rock/hard place), dir. Roger Beebe
Abendmahl (Last Supper), dir. Johannes Hammel
You Can’t Get There from Here, dir. Liss Platt
hope, dir. Matthew Etches
A Girl Named Kai, dir. Kai Ling Xue
Endless, dir. Wenhua Shi

Sept. 26

7:00 p.m.: “Architectonics”
alone, apart: the dream reveals the waking day, dir. Mark Street
Null X, dir. Jan Frederik Groot
Marker, dir. Karina Griffith
Postcard, dir. Martin Helmut Reis
The Joy In Terror (La Alegria del Terror), dirs. Jaime Cano & Lorenzo Ventura
In the Footsteps of Madillah, dir. my name is scot
Hearts In NY, dir. Stephanie Gray
To All Those Who Have Been There Before, dirs. Josh Weissbach, Ben Balcom & Jesse Johnson
Zoo, dir. Paul Landon
Fuze, dir. Oliver Husain
Zois, dir. Maurizio Goina
WB04 C-5542, dir. Simran K.S. Lamba

9:00 p.m.: “Animalia”
Birdcalls, dir. Malcolm Sutherland
Roosje’s Athleet 35133, dir. Pim Zwier
Naked, dir. Pawel Wojtasik
Underfoot, dir. Alex MacKenzie
Roar, dir. Ann Steuernagel
Harmony, dir. Jim Trainor
Cat & Mouse, dir. Donna Szoke
Interstate (Part One), dir. Cortlund & Halperin
You Could Be Lucky, dir. Yael Bartana
Phantasmagoria, dir. Tom Thayer
The Driver & the Doe, dir. Jo Ellen Martinson & William Scott Rees

Sept 27

7:00 p.m.: “Beyond the Usual Limits”
Jump, dir. Joe Nanashe
Snap, dir. Philip Newcombe
Portrait With the Curator, dirs. Azorro Group
Pioneer, dir. James Beckett
Surf & Stay, dir. John G. Boehme
Pulling Down the Sky To Give You the Sun, dir. Tommy Becker
The Tantrum Project, dirs. Sepideh Saii & Maya Seuss
Beyond the Usual Limits: Part 1, dir. Deirdre Logue
Untitled (Dyketactics Revisited), dir. Liz Rosenfeld
My New Body, dir. Justin Love
California: Excursions, dirs. Diran Lyons & Jesse Wilson

9:00 p.m.: “Patriotic”
Patriotic, dir. Pascal Lièvre & Benny Nemerofsky Ramsay
God Bless America, dir. Fran Apprich
Le Bombardement le Port des Perles, dir. Richard Kerr
Deja Vu, dir. Tony Gault
Fading Star, dir. John Standiford
Life & Times of Robert F. Kennedy Starring Gary Cooper, dir. Aaron Valdez
Jean Genet In Chicago, dir. Frédéric Moffet

Sept. 28

7:00 p.m.: “Rural Route”
Pan of the Landscape, dir. Christopher Becks
I’m In the Mood, dir. Bryan Konefsky
In the Shadow of Your Diamond Castle, dir. Sabine Gruffat
Five County Fair, dir. David Ellsworth
Cracks Between the Stones, dir. Janis Crystal Lipzin
S A V E, dir. Roger Beebe
Dead Horse Point, dir. Jason Britski

9:00 p.m.: “Kubasa in a Glass”
Regarding Albert, dir. Dave Twigg & Dave Streit
Good Morning Native American, dir. Darryl Nepinak
Kubasa in a Glass, dir. Matthew Rankin & Walter Forsberg

Sept. 29

7:00 p.m.: “Devil on the Canvas”
Ready to Cope, dir. Aleesa Cohene
The Quick & the Dead, dir.Stephen Andrews
Here, dir. Fred Worden
untitled 3 (stone killer), dir. Solomon Nagler
To Box, dir. Jan Poppenhagen
Devil On the Canvas, dir. Terryll Loffler
Valery’s Ankle, dir. Brett Kashmere

9:00 p.m.: “Cold Hearts”
Untitled, dir. Kristin Helga Karadóttir
Global Capital, dir. Magnus Helgason
Husid a Antmannstignum (House on Antmannstig), dir. Berglind Ágústsdóttir
Jean, dir. Bjargey Ólafsdóttir
Hey Ya!, dir. Elvar Gunnarsson
Green Grass of Tunnel, dir. Semiconductor
Landslag, dir. Kyja Kristjansson-Nelson
Mosimosi, dir. Lars Skjelbreia
Untitled, dir. Berglind Ágústsdóttir
Believe, dirs. Stefan Arni & Siggi Kjartansson
Toilet, dir. Unnur Andrea Einarsdóttir
Over Me Under Me, dir. Elvar Gunnarsson
Digital Jesus, dir. Hlynur Magnússon
Welcome to: Going West, dir. Malin Ståhl
Vidrar Vel Til Loftárása, dirs. Stefan Arni & Siggi Kinski
Stop In the Name of Love, dir. Ragnar Bragason
Who’s Bardi, dirs. Ragnar Bragason & Bardi Jóhannsson
Romantic Undead, dir. Kira Kira

11:00 p.m.: “Apocalypse Oz”
Team Queen, dir. Leah Meyerhoff
Fermium, dir. Nancy Mitchell
Mannequins Harlequin, dir. Jodie Mack
Little Birds, dir. Yan Giroux & Mathieu Jacques
Billy Boat, dir. Lisa Simonson
All That Remains, dirs. Stephanie Maxwell & Michaela Eremiasova
In the Nick (Timing Is Everything), dir. Jason Middleton
Dumb Angel, dir. Deco Dawson
Asleep at the Wheel, dir. Mike Maryniuk
I Love You So, dir. Kees Brienen
Full Effect, dir. Jeremy Bailey
Disconnected, dir. Karl Lind
Apocalypse Oz, dirs. Ewan Telford & Bradley Warden

Sept. 30

3:00 p.m.: “Mechanical/Animal Memory”
L’Étreinte (The Embrace), dir. Micheline Durocher
Elsewhere, dir. Luke Sieczek
Some Call It Home, dir. Roger Deutsch
Ashes, dir. Dianne Ouellette
Single, dir. Cara Marisa Deleon
Once Upon a Time… I Can’t Remember, dir. Sophie Farkas Bolla
Mechanical/Animal Memory, dir. Amanda Dawn Christie
L’éclat du mal / The Bleeding Heart of It, dir. Louise Bourque
Thereabouts, dir. Peter Byrne
Elegy, dir. John Warren
Jane’s Window, dir. Chris Kennedy

5:00 p.m.: “Global Capital”
Business as Usual, dir. Joe Hiscott
Suprematist Kapital, dirs. Yin-Ju Chen & James T. Hong
My Heart Belongs to Data, dir. Mark Kenneth Woods
This Is Box / This Is Machine, dir. Jim Olson
Kuleshov’s Paradox, dir. Allan Brown
FUH2, dir. Diane Nerwen
Warning Petroleum Pipeline, dir. Jan van Nuenen
Shrivel, dir. Oliver Husain
Bahlay Kehlay, dir. Rob Haacke
A Hell of Fishing (Une peche d’enfer), dir. Vincent Bruno

7:00 p.m.: “Looking for Alfred”
(Post) Modern Times, dir. Brian Johnson
A Horse, a Filipino, Two Women, a Soldier & Two Officers, dir. Nguyen Tan Hoang
Every Wandering Cloud, dir. Tom Kalin
Between 2 Deaths, dir. Wago Kreider
Looking for Alfred, dir. Johan Grimonprez
D.O.A./Remake/Remodel, dir. Andrew James Patterson
Love Is a Burning Thing, dir. Dave Griffiths (Watch online)
Instructions for a Light & Sound Machine, dir. Peter Tscherkassky

10:00 p.m.: “The Truth Channel: LSD 49”
Antimatter proudly presents the festival’s closing night party with a performance by Vancouver’s film-jam connoisseurs The Truth Channel.

Also, as always, please check out the official Antimatter website for more info, including hotel info if you’re so inclined to visit.