Underground Film Journal
More » Underground Film News

2015 Milwaukee Underground Film Festival: Official Lineup

Film festival logo that features an outline of the state of Wisconsin

This year’s student-run Milwaukee Underground Film Festival runs four days on April 30-May 3 at the Union Theater on the campus of University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee and at the Microlights Cinema.

The fest kicks off on April 30 with two films by one of this year’s jurors, Marika Borgeson: The Starry Messenger, which used the sun as it’s only developing agent; and the work-in-progress Excerpt From Arcanam Terra Lacrimarum; plus films by other artists selected by Borgeson.

On the following afternoon, May 1, there will be a presentation by this year’s other two jurors, Kelly Gallagher and Ben Balcom, which will include their own films, plus others selected from the UWM Archives.

The rest of the festival features an explosion of terrific experimental films, including work by Lori Felker, Turn on the HillZachary Epcar, Under the Heat Lamp an OpeningMike Olenick, Beautiful ThingsJosh Weissbach, Model Fifty-One Fifty-SixClint EnnsA Knight’s Walk (and other speculative events)Dan Browne, Alberta; and tons more.

The full Milwaukee Underground Film Festival lineup is below. For more info, please visit the fest’s official website.

April 30

7:00 p.m.: “Juror Presentation”
The Starry Messenger, dir. Marika Borgeson
Life Would Be Tragic If It Were Not Funny, dir. Jolene Mok
Every Filter in Final Cut Pro, dir. Lisa McCarty
Prospector, dir. Talena Sanders
Fragments of a Tesseract, dir. Lisa McCarty
Excerpt From Arcanam Terra Lacrimarum, dir. Marika Borgeson

May 1

3:00 p.m.: “Juror Presentation: In Conversation With the Archive With Kelly Gallagher and Benjamin Risley Balcom”
Electrocuting an Elephant, dir. Edison Manufacturing Company
Found Video Object (Massive Unidentified Sea Monster Caught on Oil Rig Cam), dir. none
Found Video Object (Turning a Sphere Inside Out), dir. none
Array, dir. Ben Balcom
A Symptom, dir. Ben Balcom
Digital Actualities, dir. Ben Balcom
Annabelle Dances, dir. The Edison Company
Thumbelina, dir. Lotte Reiniger
From Ally to Accomplice, dir. Kelly Gallagher
Pearl Pistols, dir. Kelly Gallagher
The Herstory of the Female Filmmaker, dir. Kelly Gallagher

7:00 p.m.: “Films in Competition 1”
Steel Mill Rolling, dir. Ross Nugent
Demolished Every Second, dir. John Davis
Something About Which Nothing Can Be Said, dir. Ted Kennedy
Watercourse, dir. Hanna Chetwin
Under the Heat Lamp an Opening, dir. Zachary Epcar
Vindmøller, dir. Margaret Rorison
Leather, dir. Jimmy Joe Roche
Wake, dir. Eric Stewart
City 3, dir. Sam Hoolihan & John Marks

May 2

4:00 p.m.: “Films in Competition 2”
Broadcast Eschatology Warpaint Cantata, dir. David Witzling
Chorus, dir. Josh Lewis
Turn on the Hill, dir. Lori Felker
Wayward Fronds, dir. Fern Silva
Wawa, dir. Sky Hopinka
The Peacock, dir. Andrew Kim
Shwebontha, dir. Meredith Lackey
The Plastic Garden, dir. Ip Yuk-Yiu
As Near As Light, dir. Susan DeLeo
Scrapbook, dir. Mike Hoolboom

8:00 p.m.: “Films in Competition 3”
The Waldgeist and Me, dir. Joe Bichard
Pas de Cheval, dir. Courtney Krantz
The Wrong Story, dir. Ali Aschman
Fausto & Emilio, dir. Nora Sweeney
Nonstop Beautiful Ladies, dir. Alee Peoples
Watershed, dir. Charlie Egleston
C’est Mignon Tout ça (Sweet Oh Sweet), dir. Kevin Gourvellec & Anne Marie Piette
My Insatiable Apotemnophilia, dir. August Traeger
Field Notes, dir. Vashti Harrison
Check, dir. Carlos Dominguez
Under the Atmosphere, dir. Mike Stoltz

May 3

3:00 p.m.: “Films in Competition 4”
Night Noon, dir. Shambhavi Kaul
Invocation of Uzi, dir. Ross Meckfessel
Beautiful Things, dir. Mike Olenick
Manhattan 1234, dir. Tomonari Nishikawa
Model Fifty-One Fifty-Six, dir. Josh Weissbach
Traces, dir. Erin Celeste Weisgerber
Stick It, dir. Stefan Ramirez Perez
Old Growth, dir. Ryan Marino
Rest In Me, dir. Henning Frederik Malz
Stories Houses Tell, dir. Scott Fitzpatrick
Coming Cold, dir. Robert Todd
Sound of a Million Insects, Light of a Thousand Stars, dir. Tomonari Nishikawa
Bad Bitches, dir. Elisabeth Albeck
Traditional Day for Eating Grilled Eel, dir. Joel Schlemowitz

7:00 p.m.: “Films in Competition 5”
War Prayer, dir. Richard Wiebe
I Am Made of Matter and I Matter, dir. Grace Mitchell
Alberta, dir. Dan Browne
A Knight’s Walk (and other speculative events), dir. Clint Enns
Diaries from Guatemala, dir. Renato Umali
Ungun, dir. Jessica Fenlon
I Love You, dir. Daniel Watkins
Fort Morgan, dir. Alexander Stewart
Subtle Distance, dir. Christina Santa Cruz
Babash, dir. Lisa Truttmann & Behrouz Rae
Bag of Film, dir. Matt Rossoni