Underground Film Journal
More » Underground Film News

2014 Montreal Underground Film Festival: Official Lineup

Pink skull and crossbones logo of the Montreal Underground Film Festival

The 9th annual Montreal Underground Film Festival is three nights of short experimental films from around the world and one after-fest feature film the following early afternoon. It runs May 22-25 at the Bar Populaire for the Opening Night festivities, then at the microcinema at 6029A Ave. du Parc for the rest of the fest.

Opening Night consists of two short film compilations and will feature animation by Ben Popp, sci-fi by Brian Lonano, an experimental short by Neil Ira Needleman and lots more.

Other shorts blocks of the festival are broken up by subject, such as experimental documentaries, horror(ish) films, personal works, meditations on water, and other intriguing concepts.

Some films to look out for are Lori Felker‘s naturally electric music video, Scattered in the Wind; Dan Browne‘s epic lifetime amalgamation of images, Memento Mori; Joseph Christiana‘s hair-raisingly eerie Meat Cycle; a new collaborative piece between Karen and Jaimz Asmundson, Citizens Against Basswood; and more.

The festival then concludes with a brunch event on the 25th that includes a screening of Mike Olenick’s feature-length cinematic essay on photographs in film, All the Memory in the World.

The full lineup is below:

May 22

9:00 p.m.: “Part 1”
Banquet of Love, dir. Haruka Mitani, Michael Lyons
De L’Obsolescence de la Cassette, dir. Lamathilde
Crossing Victoria, dir. Steven Woloshen
Comme Un Ouragan, dir. Florence S. Larose
She Was Like, He Was Like, dir. Gregor Dashuber
Full of Fire, dir. R. Vermette
Seventh Submarine, dir. Allan Brown

“Part II”
Triangles, dir. Ben Popp
La Politique Apres Les Elections, dir. Lamathilde
Lateral Transfer 01 (Black), dir. Nikki Forrest
La Loi Speciale, dir. Kiera Pannell
Le Mouvement, dir. Lamathilde
Aspects de la Fausse Vie, dir. Alexandre Fatta
Another Statement About Society, dir. Lansing Bruce Robertson
Bome Gnomeski, dir. Curtis L. Wiebe, Marlon Weibe
The Transmission, dir. Brian Lonano
Woman Who Hates Plants, dir. Morgan Miller
Cause of Death, dir. Neil Ira Needleman

May 23

7:00 p.m.: “Life’s Work: Experimental Docs”
The Head That Will Soon Become a Skull Is Already Empty, Part I, dir. Poul Kajanden
Vimont, dir. Danielle Raymond
Bill Is a Photographer, dir. Clark Nikolai
Glass Eyes of Locust Bayou, dir. Simon Mercer
Laying Awake, dir. Elijah Hasan
Men at Sea, dir. Félix Lamarche

8:30 p.m.: “Outside In”
Head, Tail, Rail, dir. Hugo Olim
Black Rectangle, dir. R. Vermette
Lost Leaders, dir. Matt Soar
Against the Grain, dir. Roger D. Wilson
De Luce 2: Architectura, dir. Janis Crystal Lipzin
Buildings and Sky, dir. Matheu Plouffe
In Effluence Accord; Emulsion, dir. Karissa Hahn
Disapora Ethiopia, dir. Hagere Selam (shimby) Zegeye-Gebrehiwot
Myopia, dir. Bettina Hoffmann
Badlands, dir. Eva Kolcze
H2T, dir. Charles André Coderre

10:00 p.m.: “Uncanny Works”
Routes, dir. Dan Browne
Triple Exposure, dir. Albert Alcoz
Entre Chien et Loup, dir. Eva Létourneau
If These Were Silent, dir. Paul Hinson
Gephyrophobia, dir. Caroline Monnet
Parallel North, dir. Félix Dufour-Laperrière
Saison Sombre, dir. Isabelle Hayeur
Epicentres, dir. Raphaëlle Bilodeau

11:30 p.m.: “Midnight Dread”
i, dir. Nelly-Ève Rajotte
Corps Etrangers/Foreign Bodies, dir. Nicolas Brault
Sing Under, dir. Jung Hee SEO
Condominium, dir. Fernand-Philippe Morin-Vargas
Montanina Albergo Bar, dir. Enrico Casagrande
Dans La Vie On Tourne En Rong Pour Finir Dans Un Rectangle, dir. Laura Gonçalves
this is (not) Yates, dir. Joshua Yates
Sick, dir. Joshua Yates
Meat Cycle, dir. Joseph Christiana

May 24

4:30 p.m.: “Dear Diary”
Just Dandy, dir. Thirza Cuthand
Antwerp, dir. Stefany Anne Golberg
My Body of Water, dir. Victoria Stanton
Almanac Lesbien, dir. Lamathilde
All the Things, dir. Coral Short
Some Girl Who Tells Stories, dir. Whitney Johnston
Maria, dir. Katarzyna Plazinska
E215., dir. Scott Willis

6:00 p.m.: “Mid-Length MUFF”
Lezuo, dir. Giuseppe Boccassini
Memento Mori, dir. Dan Browne

7:30 p.m.: “Slippery When Wet”
Apex, dir. Nelly-Ève Rajotte
Lae/Howland, dir. Takahiro Suzuki
Rejets, dir. Marie France Giraudon, Emmanuel Avenel
Scattered in the Wind, dir. Lori Felker
Genderless Jellyfish, dir. Coral Short
3 Way Flicker, dir. Paul O’Donoghue
Speculum, dir. Richard Ashrowan
Waveland, dir. Cade Bursell

9:00 p.m.: “Most Forgot Weakness”
Sync’s Swim Vs. Sin’s Swim, dir. Lamathilde
Radish, dir. Diego Ramirez
Ali Moubarak, dir. Jon Johnson
Polyphrenia Continuum, dir. Louis Reifenauer
Citizens Against Basswood, dir. Jaimz Asmundson, Karen Asmundson
The Dentist, dir. Jonathon MB Hunter
Freedom, dir. Neil Ira Needleman
A Silly Accident, dir. Alexandre Fatta

10:30 p.m.: “Have my Cake and EatFuck it, Too”
Body. Cake. Lake., dir. Michael V. Smith
Salvation, dir. Slawomir Milewski
Caelvengula, dir. Laughing Horses Orifice
A Fleur De Peau, dir. Chantal DuPont
The Matriarch, dir. Barna Némethi
Studies in Silence: 3. Domesticating Wild Things, dir. Whitney Johnston
Belles Endormies, dir. Léa Rogliano
Explosion #3, dir. Julie Tremble
We Don’t Want to Marry, dir. Coral Short

May 25

12:00 p.m.: All the Memory in the World, dir. Mike Olenick. Culled from thousands of films, this feature-length cinematic meditation focuses on photographs used in narrative filmmaking, and is narrated by an insomniac obsessed with images.


Be First To Leave A Comment

Post Your Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *