Underground Film Journal
More » Underground Film News

2014 Experiments In Cinema: Official Lineup

Old time b&w photograph of a woman in big hat making a muscle with her arm

Experiments In Cinema v9.72 is running April 14-21 at several venues across Albuquerque, New Mexico, primarily the Guild Cinema, but with satellite screenings at the National Hispanic Cultural Center and the Southwest Film Center.

Special Programs: On April 16, there will be a selection of short films written, produced and directed by local students through Basement Films’ youth outreach endeavor. On April 17, there will be a program, curated by Antoni Pinent, of cameraless films from Spain. On April 18, first Stephen Kent Jusick will present short films from the MIX NYC queer film festival; then Greg DeCuir, Jr. will present films from Belgrade’s Ciné-club produced between 1960 and 1980. April 19 will host another night of films from Belgrade, this time curated by Miodrag Milošević.

After Festival Night: While film screenings end on the 20th, on April 21 Gerry Fialka will lead two discussions and screening/event programs, first on contemporary documentary films and then on the relationship between poetry and film.

Other Highlights: On April 19 and 20, Kerry Laitala will present her live expanded cinema piece, Trip the Light Fantastic. Also, lookout for short films by Deborah Stratman, Jeanne Liotta, Salise Hughes and Paul Clipson; plus, Peter Rose‘s fantastic experimental short Solaristics, which you can now watch online.

The full Experiments in Cinema lineup is below. For more information and venue locations, please visit the festival’s official website.

April 14

5:30 p.m.: “Experiment 1”
Postcards, dir. Ana Husman
Little Block of Cement With Disheveled Hair Containing the Sea, dir. Jorge Lopez Navarrete
F-Line, dir. Silvia Turchin
Reality 2.0, dir. Victor Orozco Ramirez

7:00 p.m.: I Don’t Touch the Gold, dir. Paulina Pisarek

8:30 p.m.: “Experiment 3”
Camerawork Cameraplay, dir. Kristen Lauth Shaeffer
Landscape with Two Women, dir. Brenda Mille
Bruce’s Borders, dir. Scott Fitzpatrick
Revisited, dir. Tina Wasserman
FFF1, dir. Marcin Gizycki
Encuentro/Water Washing Through Bones, dir. Laura Marie Wayne
I Am New York, dir. Zane Rade
Mimesis, dir. Andrea Nevi, Consuelo Calitri, Caterina Chimenti

April 15

5:30 p.m.: “Experiment 4”
Wednesday, dir. Mohammad Reza Alimorad
Unfettered, dir. Sandra Eber
Out of Order, dir. Kimberly Davis
Respice Albus/Respice Niger, dir. Patricia Bandeira
Chloe at the Gates of Hell, dir. Taylor Lane
Haenyeo, dir. Ellie Kyungran Heo
Minispectacles Touché, Douche, Souche, dir. Maarit Suomi-Väänänen
Symphonie Diagonale, dir. Ted Sonnenschein
The Turtle, dir. Matt Gibson

7:00 p.m.: “Experiment 5”
Entropy, dir. Isabelle Harada
Exterior Signals, dir. Peter Wareing
Sekiz Haziran, dir. Burak Cevik
Bellhaven, dir. Marika Borgeson
A Woman on the Trapeze, dir. Ivan Marino
Burn Out the Day, dir. Sasha Waters Freyer
The Pool, dir. Raissa Contreras
Those Restive Eyes, dir. Divina Hasselmann

8:30 p.m.: “Experiment 6”
Staging Actors Staging Beliefs, dir. Renata Poljak
Sunhouse Elevation/Sunhouse, dir. Azimuth Eleanor Suess
Neither Here Nor There, dir. Paul Caster
Deer Census, dir. Bill Basquin
Wendy, dir. Rachel Lane
Signs of the Nevada Sun, dir. Peter Lisignoli
3 Frames, dir. James Snazell
Maritza Tommaso Okarvavena, dir. Krasimir Dobrev

April 16

4:00 p.m.: “Regional Youth Program”
Short films by students participating in Basement Films’ youth outreach program. Intro given by Stephanie Becker, teacher at Amy Biehl High School. Participating schools include: The Albuquerque Academy, The Public Academy for Performing Arts, Media Arts Collaborative Charter High School, YDI Mi Voz Program, Amy Biehl High School, New Mexico Media Literacy Project, Manzano High School, Del Norte High School, Atrisco Heritage Academy High School and Young Women United.

5:30 p.m.: “Experiment 8”
Radish, dir. Diego Ramirez
The Kodak Moment, dir. Michael Betancourt
457 Broadway, dir. Tomonari Nishikawa
Girl and Smoke Series: Jennifer Edition
The Parting Dance, dir. Gerard Freixes Ribera
E215, dir. Scott Willis
Korona, dir. Lena Ditte Nissen
La Course, dir. Jean-Michel Rolland
Der Spaziergang, dir. Margaret Rorison
They Look Right Through You, dir. Tess Martin
The Swimmer, dir. Salise Hughes

7:00 p.m.: “Experiment 9”
Pirapora, dir. Charles Bicalho
Your Hands and My Teeth, dir. Laura Bouza
Laal Pari/The Red Fairy, dir. Sadia Halima
Bright Mirror, dir. Paul Clipson
On the Road by Jack Kerouac, dir. Jorge Lorenzo
Gulf, dir. Jodi Darby

8:30 p.m.: “Experiment 10”
Venice Underwater, dir. Chip Lord
Forward Biased Condition, dir. John Woods
Seawall, dir. Robert Todd
Solaristics, dir. Peter Rose (Watch online)
Chick Strand Document, dir. Caroline Koebel
Left Side, Riverside, dir. Caryn Cline
How to Shoot Pool With a Rope, dir. Jeff Hudson

April 17

7:00 p.m.: “Cameraless Films From Spain, Curated by Antoni Pinent”
Experiment Nº 1, dir. Joaquim Puigvert (1958)
Experiment Nº II, dir. Joaquim Puigvert (1959)
Lluvia, dir. Eugenio Granell (1961)
Get Back, dir. Iván Zulueta (1968)
Holes, dir. Benet Rossell (1969)
Homenaje a Tarzán, dir. Rafael Ruiz Balerdi (1971)
Ritmes cromàtics, dir. Jordi Artigas (1978)
Impresiones en la alta atmósfera, dir. José Antonio Sistiaga (1989)
GIOCONDA / FILM, dir. Antoni Pinent (1999)
Música visual en vertical, dir. Antoni Pinent (1999-2000)
Pintando el Celuloide / Painting the Celluloid, dir. Clemente Calvo (1999-2001)
Estudio en rojo, dir. Oriol Sánchez (2002)
La reina de la noche, dir. VV.AA. (2007)
Circuit Torçat. Cameraless Workshop, dir. VV.AA. (2011)
Flicker for Videla, dir. Maximiliano Viale (2012)
I was right, dir. Ana Pfaff & Ariadna Ribas (Dostopos) (2012)
14×14, dir. Albert Alcoz and Alberto Cabrera Bernal (2012)
The Gas Thus Cuts in Bits, dir. Esperanza Collado (2012-2013)
Sadam, dir. Maximiliano Viale (2013-2014)
Cameraless Workshop (Experiments in Cinema)

April 18

5:30 p.m.: “Experiment 12”
The Realist, dir. Scott Stark
The Residency, dir. Ioannis Savvidis

7:00 p.m.: “You Can Have It (Sm)All, Curated by Stephen Kent Jusick”
Seeking to Destroy Families and Faith, dir. Katie Bush
Things Are Different Now…, dir. Ryan Conrad
Encounters I May Or May Not Have Had With Peter Berlin, dir. Mariah Garnett
Ashlar and Pentacle, dir. Micki Pellerano
I Told Her I Was Home, dir. Irit Reinheimer
Poupée Réfractaire (Resistant Doll), dir. Yannick Gallepie

8:30 p.m.: “Academic Ciné-club Belgrade, 1960-1980, Curated by Greg DeCuir, Jr.”
Triptych on Matter and Death (Triptih o materiji i smrti), dir. Živojin Pavlović (1960)
Vowels (Samoglasnici), dir. Nikola Djurić (1973)
From Me to You (Od mene do tebe), dir. Miodrag Tarana & Mirko Avramović (1972)
Television is a Movie Theater I go to Sitting in the Backyard (Televizor je bioskop u koji odlazim sede?i u dvorištu), dir. Bojan Jovanović (1974)
Journey (Putovanje), dir. Bojana Vujanović (1972)
Home (Ku?a), dir. Radoslav Vladić (1977)
Organon they asked me… (Organon tražili su od mene…) , dir. Zoran Saveskić (1980)
Smoke and Water (Dim i voda), dir. Dragoslav Lazić (1962)
Blue Rider (Plavi jaha?), dir. Tomislav Gotovac (1964)

April 19

4:30 p.m.: “Alternative Film/Video Belgrade, 1982, Curated by Miodrag Milošević”
Big Town / Velo Misto, dir. Branko Karabatić (1982)
The Passion of Joan of Arc / Stradanje Jovanke Orleanke, dir. Miroslav Bata Petrović (1982)
Kras 88, Franci Slak, Hanna Preuss, Radovan ćok, dir. Bojan Kastelic and Andrej Morović (1979-82)
Aura in Aurovision, dir. Slobodan Valentinćić (1978)
Exile / Izganstvo, dir. Ivan Martinac (1979-81)
Pression, dir. Ljubomir Šimunić (1970-75)

6:00 p.m.: “Experiment 16”
I Would Like It Very Much, dir. Deron Williams
A Short History of Abandoned Sets, dir. Ra di Martino
Property, dir. Jeanne Liotta
Waveland, dir. Cade Bursell
El Fin de La Existencia de Las Cosas, dir. Dalia Huerta
View From a Boat with Exotic Woman and Fireworks, dir. Jonathan Franco
Trip The Light Fantastic – an expanded cinema performance, dir. Kerry Laitala

7:30 p.m.: Ownerbuilt, dir. Lawrence Andrews

9:00 p.m.: “Horrorism for Beginners, Beginners for Horrorism”
A film performance by Anja Dornieden and Juan David Gonzalez.

April 20

12:00 p.m.: “Experiment 19”
Trip The Light Fantastic (repeat performance!) – an expanded cinema performance, dir. Kerry Laitala
Botanicollage Filmmaking Workshop Film Screening (taught by Caryn Cline) –15 minutes
Buffalo Death Mask, dir. Mike Hoolboom
Uyuni, dir. Andres Denegri
Immortal, Suspended, dir. Deborah Stratman

1:30 p.m.: “Experiment 20”
Punctured, dir. Michelle Mellor
White Lady Diaries, dir. Julie Perini
Collectible Holographic(s), dir. Stephanie Gray
The Death of Grandma Gladys, dir. Kate Lain
That Which Moves The Sun And Stars, dir. Takahiro Suzuki
Tom’s Gift, dir. Charles Lum & Todd Verow

April 21

6:00 p.m.: “Hot Docs As Subversive Art”
Filmmaker Gerry Fialka probes the hottest new documentarians with rare film clips and discussion on how we perceive the world.

8:00 p.m.: “Portrait of the Poet as Experimental Filmmaker”
Historian/Lit Critter Gerry Fialka is joined by Dudeist Priest, Don McIver & local poets (including Bill Nevins and Damien Flores) for an interactive workshop that examines the connections between film and poetry.


Be First To Leave A Comment

Post Your Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *