Underground Film Journal
More » Underground Film News

2013 Experimental Film Festival Portland: Official Lineup

Periodic table of elements reimagined for experimental film concepts

The second annual Experimental Film Festival Portland is an intense, week-long celebration of both local underground filmmaking talent as well as work from filmmakers from all over the world. The fest is run by two filmmakers, Hannah Piper Burns and Ben Popp, who are keen on making Portland an even hotter spot for experimental, avant-garde and underground media.

Opening Night: The Seattle Experimental Animation Team heads south for an eclectic display of clips from animated shorts that will be projected on walls, windows and on a Flying Cinema kite. Included in the animated chaos will be a collective film based on the original The Little Shop of Horrors.

Closing Night: A Symphonic Exquisite Corpse, which will be curated by the B Media Collective, will be a collective film made throughout the week by the artists of the EFF Portland that will then be remixed to Stravinsky’s The Rite of Spring.

Highlights: Prolific animator Jodie Mack will screen her latest work, the epic and autobiographical rock opera Dusty Stacks of Mom, and present a lecture/workshop on projected light animation, both on May 23.

Julie Perini and Jodie Cavalier have curated three expanded cinema performances that will screen on May 21. On May 23, the Cinema Project screening series will present “Weird Worlds” that will feature old and new experimental animation by Kathy Rose, Emily Breer, Sally Cruikshank and more. And, on May 26, there will be programs curated by local filmmaker Karl Lind and Chicago’s Amir George.

Also, look for films by Portland underground filmmaking superstars such as Bob Moricz and Vanessa Renwick in the “Covalent Bonds” screening on May 24. In the “Noble Gases” screening on May 25, Salise Hughes will be screening her latest “erased” film Charade. And throughout the fest, look for films by Leslie Supnet, Clint Enns, Matt McCormick, Lori Felker and tons more.

For more information, including venues and ticketing info, please visit the official Experimental Film Festival Portland website. The full festival lineup is below:

May 20

8:00 p.m.: “Bloodbath and Beyond: The Seattle Experimental Animation Team (Co-Presented with the NW Animation Fest)”
Lineup TBA.

May 21

7:00 p.m.: “Equilibrium (Curated by Julie Perini and Jodie Cavalier)”
Iterations: a 16mm film projector performance with dancers by Mike Morris/Danielle Georgiou/Julie McKendrick
The Church of Contemporary Art: a performance by Angela Watters & Cole Robertson
Je Ne Sais Plus [What Is This Feeling]: a 16mm projector performance by Kristin Reeves

May 22

7:00 p.m.: “Catalyst”
UP, dir. Scott Fitzpatrick
Minispectacles: Touche, Douche, Souche, Along, Against, dir. M. Suomi-Väänänen
Talking Me, dir. Metrah Pashaee
Break a Thick Mug, dir. Christopher Wiersema
White Coat Phenomenon, dir. Kristin Reeves
Morris, dir. James JA Mercer
Rust Desert, dir. Lisa Seidenberg
Heaven, dir. Sacha Ratcliffe
Save the Whales, dir. Isabel Fondevila
Fallout, dir. Paul Turano
Emotional Sundiving, dir. Tony Balko
Suchstuff, dir. Benjamin Fox
Tape Loading Error, dir. Sandra Araeúo
Locus Solus, dir. Jessye McDowell
Song for Elliot Jacques, dir. Tommy Becker
Surface II, dir. Sam Spreckley

May 23

10:00 a.m.: “Let Your Light Shine”
Independent animator Jodie Mack will first present a “history of light projection in abstract animation” then conduct a workshop on handmade experimental light projection techniques.

1:00 p.m.: “Digital Cut-Out Animated Joke Workshop”
Kenny Reed will lead this workshop using Photoshop and Final Cut Pro to create new, humorous animations out of re-appropriated images from the Internet.

7:00 p.m.: “Weird Worlds: Experiments in Animation (Co-presented with Cinema Project)”
Mirror People, dir. Kathy Rose [1974, 16mm, color, sound, 4 min.]
Walk for Walk, dir. Amy Lockhart [2005, 16mm, color, sound, 10 min.]
Super Hero, dir. Emily Breer [1995, 16mm, color, sound, 10 min.]
Eclipse Predictions, dir. Diana Wilson [1982, 16mm, color, sound, 4 min.]
Quasi at the Quakadero, dir. Sally Cruikshank [1976, 16mm, color, sound, 10 min.]
Make Me Psychic, dir. Sally Cruikshank [1978, 16mm, color, sound, 8 min.]

8:00 p.m.: Stalking the Wild Washi: A performance by Devon Damonte

8:30 p.m.: Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project, dir. Jodie Mack. This animated rock opera charts the fall of Mack’s mother’s poster business. Featuring live vocals by Mack.

May 24

6:30 p.m.: “Supersaturated”
Injury on a Theme, dir. Amy Halpern
Dawn of the Rainbow, dir. Katie Goodwin
Deja Vu Dujour, dir. Mike Olenick
Pastoral, dir. Josh Mabe
Do You Know What Love Is, dir. Leni Huyghe
I Feel You, dir. Ulf Kristiansen
Dubus, dir. Alexei Dmitriev
Imperfect Video, dir. Jason Halprin

8:00 p.m.: “Covalent Bonds”
Star Bells: A Performance, dir. Brian Bloss
Possessed, dir. Pam Minty with live voice over by Jeremiah Mitchel
Entrance, dir. Stephen Slappe
1984, dir. Kiel Fletcher
The Road Here, dir. Jennifer Hardacker
Swami Streams, dir. Elliot Vaughn Richter
Derelict Dirigibles, dir. Carl Diehl
Portland Meadows, dir. Vanessa Renwick
Counter’s Edge, dir. Dylan Witchcock
Ostrasizeable Simon, dir. Rebekah Volinsky
It came and went and it was nothing, dir. Bob Moricz
Film of Sound, dir. Will Luers, Roger Dean, Hazel Smith
Wild Bichons, dir. Stefan Nadelman
Monster Movie, dir. Jodi Darby
a year in fears, dir. Alley Pezanoski-Browne
Pyramid Wake, dir. Karl Lind
Torn, dir. Qathi Hart
The Path, dir. Kurtis Hough
Metal Meltdown, dir. April Jones
Dreams of War, Dreams of Lies, Dreams of Dragon’s Fire, dir. Chris Freeman

10:30 p.m.: “Volatile (NSFW)”
Naked Love – Ea’s Garden, dir. Sarah Koppel
The Stranger, dir. Ron Diorio
FILTH, dir. Emma Varker
The Flesh Eating Beetles, dir. Kenny Reed
In My Room, dir. Chance Taylor
The Magical Theater, dir. Jovanna Tosello
Sexy 8, dir. Daniela Zahiner

May 25

1:00 p.m.: “Nucleon”
Whale Story, dir. Tess Martin
Borboletas Delicadas (Delicate Butterflies), dir. Wladymir Lima
Background Singer, dir. Javier Villegas
(Dis) Connect 2, dir. Emeka Ogboh
Never Be That Tough, dir. Nancy Jean Tucker
It Doesn’t Matter, dir. Lori Felker
Pargu, dir. Sean Grounds
Spring Tide, dir. Sean Hanley
You Are Here, dir. Leslie Supnet
Rolling Stock, dir. Dan Inglis
9 Pixels of Katy Perry – “California Gurls”, dir. William Burn
Free Movements, dir. Mikhail Basov

3:00 p.m.: “Viscosity”
The Plunge, dir. Emily Jones
Ghost House, dir. Melanie Menard
Oscillare, dir. Lauren Feiring
Last of Our Kind, dir. Reed O’Beirne
Hologram Analogies, dir. Dustin Zemel
He Can’t Do Anything Wrong, dir. Pete Brooks
A Study of the Irrational Knowledge of the Metro, dir. Noah Teichner
E215, dir. Scott Willis
Those dreams that on the silent night intrude. The secret cinema of Jerzy Treblinka., dir. Luca Gennari

5:00 p.m.: “Resonance Structure”
Elegy for the Living As Sung By the Dying, Part One, dir. Brent Coughenour
Pretty in Pink, dir. Paul O’Donoghue
Under Bright Stars, dir. Jeremy Rourke
14 x 14, dir. Alberto Cabrera Bernal & Albert Alcoz
Wreading, dir. Jesse Malmed
Oro Parece, dir. Juan David Gonzalez Monroy & Anja Dornieden
Ten Skies, dir. Clint Enns
Spettrografia di una battaglia, dir. Fabio Scacchioli and Vincenzo Core
Shift, dir. Max Hattler
Flexing Muscles, dir. Charles Fairbanks
Thin, dir. Douglas Urbank
and the Serpent reveals his true self., dir. Alex Hansen
The Sight, dir. Jeremy Moss
Friday Vacation, dir. Kim Kielhofner

7:00 p.m.: “Noble Gases”
Interstitial Project (multiple works), dir. Matt McCormick
TRIP Paulista, dir. Marcia Beatriz Granero
Digital Decay, dir. Tyler Lynch
UpEnded, dir. Brenda L Burmeister
Periapsis, dir. Timothy Orme
A Catechism of Familiar Things, dir. Gina Marie Napolitan
Pittsburgh 8/5/68, dir. Ted Kennedy
The Quilpo Dreams of Waterfalls, dir. Pablo Mazzolo
Charade, dir. Salise Hughes (Watch online)
Gephyrophobia, dir. Caroline Monnet

May 26

3:00 p.m.: “The B Side (curated by Karl Lind)
Lineup TBA.

5:00 p.m.: “The Clarity of Obscurity”
Jubilation, dir. Tommy Heffron
All Motion and Light, dir. Nelson Carvajal
Mouth, dir. Timothy David Orme
Ginger Rogers, dir. Joseph Missurelli
La Ultima Barca, dir. Jason Ogawa
For Claire, dir. Alice Cohen
Solipsist, dir. Andrew Thomas Huang

7:00 p.m.: “A Symphonic Exquisite Corpse (Curated by B Media Collective)”
“The culmination of a week-long experimental film project throughout the festival, weaving together a film-based exquisite corpse created by EFF Portland’s artists and public, remixed to Stravinsky’s The Rite of Spring.”


Be First To Leave A Comment

Post Your Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *