Underground Film Journal
More » Underground Film News

2010 Media City: Official Lineup

Portrait of a woman paired with a landscape

Windsor, Ontario and Detroit, Michigan are transformed into an united experimental film mecca when the 16th annual Media City blows into those towns on May 25-29.

The fun kicks off with a (now) familiar face: It’s Kevin Jerome Everson‘s 4th feature film, Erie, which has already screened at Migrating Forms and Images Festival this year. The movie is drawing rave reviews for its unique look at the communities in and around the Lake Erie region.

The rest of the festival contains lots of experimental short films and videos from Canada, the U.S. and around the world — there are lots of international programming blocks. There will be films by Robert Todd, Jem Cohen, Ben Rivers, the legendary Michael Snow and many more.

Plus, there are two retrospectives. One is of the late Dutch documentarian Johan van der Keuken, featuring many of his films from 1960 to 2000. The other is of Austrian filmmaker Friedl vom Gröeller (Kubelka), who will screen work from 1969 to the present, plus she will be in attendance to discuss her work.

For more info, please visit the official Media City website. But, below is the full lineup of films:

May 25

8:00 p.m.: Erie, dir. Kevin Jerome Everson

May 26

7:30 p.m.: “Johan van der Keuken: Selected films 1960-2000”
Blind Child
Four Walls
Herman Slobbe/Blind Child 2
A Moment’s Silence
Temps/Travail

9:30 p.m.: “International Program 1”
Lullaby, dir. Robert Todd
Rihla, dir. Gerbrand Burger
Distance, dir. Julie Murray
Oral History, dir. Volko Kamensky
One Bright Day, dir. Jem Cohen

May 27

6:00 p.m.: “Regional Artists Program”
The Use of Movement, dir. Christopher McNamara
Sprawl, dir. Allegra Pitera
Rebel, dir. Ted Kennedy
Everything to Live For, dir. Scott Northrup
Sleeping Bear, dir. Jack Cronin
See/Saw, dir. Charlie Egleston
Ice/Figure, dir. Michelle Tarailo
The Men, dir. Charles Fairbanks
Wrestling With My Father, dir. Charles Fairbanks
Controller, dir. Ed Janzen
Aufsatz, dir. Vernichtung

7:30 p.m.: “International Program 2”
Sea Front, dir. Stuart Moore
Four Little Films, dir. Nick Collins
Hanging upside down in the branches, dir. Ute Aurand
Toads, dir. Milena Gierke
Groundplay, dir. Robert Todd
Frontier, dir. Harriet McDougall

9:30 p.m.: “International Program 3”
Atlantiques, dir. Mati Diop
So Sure of Nowhere Buying Times to Come, dir. David Gatten
Present Participle, dir. Shirin Sabahi
Aliki, dir. Richard Wiebe
Through Some Trick of Nature It Appears, dir. Bruce McClure

May 28

7:30 p.m.: “Friedl vom Gröeller (Kubelka): Films 1968-2009”
Erwin, Toni, Ilse
Graf Zokan (Franz West)
Neuffer’s Gegenstaende
Ohne Titel
Secret Identities of a Psychoanalyst
Eugen Bavcar
Spucken
Le Barometre
Paris June 2009
Boston Steamer
Passage Briare (Read the review)
Delphine de Olivera
Hen-Night
Wedding
Der Fototermin

9:30 p.m.: “International Program 4”
Loutron, dir. Barbara Meter
Summer Grass 2/10, dir. Mie Kurihara
Prolegomena, dir. Cedric Gaul-Berrard
Burning Bush, dir. Vincent Grenier
Daylight and the Sun, dir. Karen Johannesen
Point Line Plane (for PP), dir. Simon Payne

May 29

6:00 p.m.: “Canadian Film & Video”
Strips, dir. Felix Dufour-Laperriere
Sometime. Somewhere., dir. Zohar Kfir
Refraction Series, dir. Chris Gehman
Sea Series #7 and #5, dir. John Price
Trees of Syntax, Leaves of Axis, dir. Daichi Saito
The Wheel, dir. Pixie Cram
j., dir. Solomon Nagler and Alexandre Larose
Simultaneous Contrast, dir. Chris Kennedy
Puccini Conservato, dir. Michael Snow

7:30 p.m.: “International Program 5”
Gregor Alexis, dir. Jana Debus
Dissonant, dir. Manon de Boer
Piensa en Mi, dir. Alexandra Cuesta
Lumphini 2552, dir. Tomonari Nishikawa
In the Park, dir. Ute Aurand
A Walk, dir. Ute Aurand

9:30 p.m.: “International Program 6”
I Know Where I’m Going, dir. Ben Rivers
Vampire(s), dir. Arnaud Gerber
Dining Cars, dir. Arianne Olthaar


Be First To Leave A Comment

Post Your Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *